It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 4:38 pm

All times are UTC + 9:30 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: cw2 first release
PostPosted: Sun Dec 27, 2009 6:20 am 
Offline
Main Coder

Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 10:50 pm
Posts: 169
Hi, I'm releasing cw2, you can download it @ google code it's called CW2 1.1.zip

The main features are:
Hot seat play
configurable controls
multi language(at the moment EN,DE and NL are supported)
Create/Save/load maps in the map editor state
select map and configure rules states
real gui components
plugin support, the same code can be used with different data. There are 2 plugins atm. default and dor.
default is just for me and is used to test stuff like a recon can plant trees build cities etc.

To see the plugin system at work you have to change the user properties in my documents/.cw2/user.properties somewhere in the middle change
user.activeplugin=default
to
user.activeplugin=dor
and restart the game.

When you find a bug:
make sure it is not already a known issue see google issues and known issues txt
please include the log file CWlog.html if it is a new bug the log file is located in c:/documents and settings/your-username/.cw2/ dir

what do you think?
Stef


Last edited by stef569 on Thu Jan 21, 2010 9:38 am, edited 2 times in total.
new download url


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: cw2 first release
PostPosted: Mon Dec 28, 2009 2:02 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 08, 2007 6:19 am
Posts: 1363
Default plugin seems to crash if I try to select a base. Why isn't dor default?

dor seems to work nicely and I'm impressed! Mech doesn't seem to have mech movement.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: cw2 first release
PostPosted: Mon Dec 28, 2009 3:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2007 2:32 pm
Posts: 1575
unable to play using jar file


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: cw2 first release
PostPosted: Tue Dec 29, 2009 1:02 am 
Offline
Main Coder

Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 10:50 pm
Posts: 169
Narts wrote:
Default plugin seems to crash if I try to select a base. Why isn't dor default?

dor seems to work nicely and I'm impressed! Mech doesn't seem to have mech movement.


Thanks for taking the time to play it :)
I replaced the old file with a new distribution that solved the crash in the default plugin, also made dor the default and fixed the mech movement on mountains. The next release will probably not include the default plugin anymore it was just to show that it worked.

I'm trying to integrate all features from cw after that i'm 'done' so that means co and co select screen, intel screen, destroy that pipe! and network.
I'm not to sure about what looks good and what really needs to be changed at the graphics department. I could really use your opinion about that.
I should also not forget to give credits to JSR he made the main menus.

kiwi could you try again please, I made a tiny mistake when creating the zip :oops:
also made a wiki page that explains how to install it


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: cw2 first release
PostPosted: Tue Dec 29, 2009 1:28 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 08, 2007 6:19 am
Posts: 1363
The menus look functional which is good enough at this point. They could of course be more appealing, but to make any noticeable improvement I would have to do something about it myself and I'm lazy. Don't worry about the graphics.

So when is multiplayer going to be implemented?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: cw2 first release
PostPosted: Tue Dec 29, 2009 8:14 pm 
Offline
Main Coder

Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 10:50 pm
Posts: 169
I'm working on it, I'll probably replace the dialog boxes with fields, who knows maybe I could make a list of available games so you only have to click on join next to the game to join. :hit:

Side select could be improved by selecting a color while showing the map, when you enter '1' you don't really know where you end up on the map. But the data send to the server is using just numbers so... what does '1' mean?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: cw2 first release
PostPosted: Wed Dec 30, 2009 8:11 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2006 2:20 pm
Posts: 3211
i have no idea how to install this, even after reading above instructions...

(mac)

_________________
Image
Image
CCO Brains
CCO Kaori & Kaoru
Motoko siggie stolen from sylvia liu ^^


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: cw2 first release
PostPosted: Wed Dec 30, 2009 11:33 pm 
Offline
Main Coder

Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 10:50 pm
Posts: 169
ok, well I have never used a mac before I'll try to help.

Could you run customwars before?
Do you have java 1.6? -> to test this launch the terminal and type java -version
Could you unpack the zip file?
What have you tried, any error message?

lot's of questions :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: cw2 first release
PostPosted: Wed Dec 30, 2009 11:51 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 08, 2007 6:19 am
Posts: 1363
Monky reports she got the game to work. The instructions about using the command line were the part that caused the confusion. They seem to be more directed to the Linux nerd than the average Mac user. Dunno how you could make it more understandable. Is there no way to make a shell script or similar that would serve the purpose of the batch file on Mac?

I don't know what is kiwi's problem though.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: cw2 first release
PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:39 am 
Offline
Main Coder

Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 10:50 pm
Posts: 169
Narts wrote:
Monky reports she got the game to work.

Nice

Narts wrote:
The instructions about using the command line were the part that caused the confusion. They seem to be more directed to the Linux nerd than the average Mac user. Dunno how you could make it more understandable. Is there no way to make a shell script or similar that would serve the purpose of the batch file on Mac?


Actually there is(sh executable files), Next release will be mac friendly, I also removed the linux nerd instructions. It now reads double click on file x to start the game :D :roll: That's more windows style right.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: cw2 first release
PostPosted: Wed Jan 20, 2010 10:06 am 
Offline
Main Coder

Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 10:50 pm
Posts: 169
I added the network part Grab a download for windows or for mac as always I welcome any feedback.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: cw2 first release
PostPosted: Wed Jan 20, 2010 11:11 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2006 3:04 pm
Posts: 875
We can't seem to run the jar or batch file. This is the output:
Code:
C:\Users\Megatron\Desktop\CW2_1.1(mp)>java -Djava.library.path=lib/native/ -jar CW2.jar
INFO [main] com.customwars.client.Config - CW2 version #1.1
INFO [main] com.customwars.client.Config - Lang=en
FATAL [main] MainGame - Failure
java.lang.RuntimeException: Resource not found: resources/res/plugin/default/data/plugin.properties
        at org.newdawn.slick.util.ResourceLoader.getResourceAsStream(ResourceLoader.java:69)
        at com.customwars.client.Config.loadProperties(Unknown Source)
        at com.customwars.client.Config.loadPluginProperties(Unknown Source)
        at com.customwars.client.Config.loadConfigFiles(Unknown Source)
        at com.customwars.client.Config.load(Unknown Source)
        at MainGame.loadConfiguration(Unknown Source)
        at MainGame.<init>(Unknown Source)
        at MainGame.main(Unknown Source)

C:\Users\Megatron\Desktop\CW2_1.1(mp)>pause
Press any key to continue . . .

_________________
AWBW; BHHQ; WC; WWN


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: cw2 first release
PostPosted: Wed Jan 20, 2010 9:41 pm 
Offline
Main Coder

Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 10:50 pm
Posts: 169
Aah right I know what the problem is:

Every time you play your preferences are saved to C:\Users\Megatron\.cw2\user.properties
so in the previous release I wrote user.activeplugin=default' to the file. Now we use a new plugin called 'dor' and default is not even included anymore. So resources/res/plugin/default/ cannot be found.

You have 2 options:
#1 remove the user.properties files (It will be recreated on startup)
#2 change the line user.activeplugin=default to user.activeplugin=dor

While you are there it might be a good idea to replace the user name and user password with your own (used as defaults in mp screens)
Sorry for the inconvenience. Maybe later an installer can do this behind the scenes for you.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: cw2 first release
PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2010 4:07 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 08, 2007 6:19 am
Posts: 1363
Day of Ruin? Just one?

Anyway, great progress. Congratulations. This software is now usable!

I created a game, if someone wantses to play it's called 'granturismo'.

So, what's next in the plans? COs? Replays? AI?

I think now would be a good time to start actually start advertising this place again on the other AW sites, since we have something tangible to show, even if there is still work to do before this can replace AWBW or even the old CW for anyone. Would be good to get some people back to this place.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: cw2 first release
PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2010 6:32 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2006 3:04 pm
Posts: 875
I'd like to figure out how to use this thing first :\ or, how do I find user.properties? I only see userDefaults

An updated main page would be nice as well.

_________________
AWBW; BHHQ; WC; WWN


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: cw2 first release
PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2010 6:36 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 08, 2007 6:19 am
Posts: 1363
Go to your user folder, there should be a dir called '.cw2', which contains the settings files and crap.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: cw2 first release
PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2010 10:41 am 
Offline
Main Coder

Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 10:50 pm
Posts: 169
Quote:
Anyway, great progress. Congratulations. This software is now usable!

Thanks :) , there is still a lot to be done thought.

Quote:
I created a game, if someone wantses to play it's called 'granturismo'.

Joined. Let's see if you'll beat me again^^ I actually bought and started playing the real game so I'm better now :twisted:

Quote:
So, what's next in the plans? COs? Replays? AI?

well there is always the issues list on google code, when that is down to 1-2 items.. I can continue
The next big thing is probably destroying of pipe seams :shock: and adding all the special buildings(radar)...
and I also want to add the current state iteration on a unit(low hp,supplies,transporting) and selecting a map position by color along with a side in a server game. Maybe even a list of open games... like a server browser. :idea: The game over screen looks like a spreadsheet and I can't center the cell content... gotta find something more. game like for that too. Maybe transparent cells and padding...

DiamondPheonix were you able to locate the file? it's on your local file system as Narts said without the crap.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: cw2 first release
PostPosted: Sat Jan 23, 2010 2:57 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 08, 2007 6:19 am
Posts: 1363
The game list would be good. The way how it automatically fetches the player information is already a great improvement over the old screen in terms of user-friendliness.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: cw2 first release
PostPosted: Sat Jan 23, 2010 7:04 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 08, 2007 6:19 am
Posts: 1363
Ehh so properties don't give income?

This match is going to be... interesting. >_>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: cw2 first release
PostPosted: Sun Jan 24, 2010 12:39 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 08, 2007 6:19 am
Posts: 1363
Confirmed to work on my Linux laptop.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: cw2 first release
PostPosted: Sun Jan 24, 2010 1:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2007 2:32 pm
Posts: 1575
hey plugins don't affect server games in progress do they?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: cw2 first release
PostPosted: Sun Jan 24, 2010 10:35 pm 
Offline
Main Coder

Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 10:50 pm
Posts: 169
Quote:
Ehh so properties don't give income?

Ehh I think they do?
Quote:
hey plugins don't affect server games in progress do they?

You mean if I change tank mp from 5 to 6. Unfortunately that will work, if the client allows tanks to fly then they will fly, server game or not. This is the old problem of the logic being on the client instead of on the server.

Of course I can hide the plugin text files and such so they are not so easy to modify but that won't stop a determined person. If somebody is really crazy he could write his own client and then read the saved game change it to his own needs and then send it back and there is nothing that can be done about it.

Maybe later on the game can be turned into an applet so the players only see the graphics while the dev version allows to change the plugins. But for now everyone is a dev :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: cw2 first release
PostPosted: Sun Jan 24, 2010 11:33 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 08, 2007 6:19 am
Posts: 1363
At least when I tried the hot seat mode yesterday the income seemed to stay constant regardless of how many cities I captured. I'll see if I can reproduce it. EDIT: yeah only the starting props produce income.

Yeah the CW server architecture doesn't do much to prevent cheating. Which is one of the reasons why AHC was designed to be deterministic.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: cw2 first release
PostPosted: Mon Jan 25, 2010 11:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2007 2:32 pm
Posts: 1575
are flying tanks the best people can come up with
I mean come on they should at least be flying AND on fire

lol no biggie, don't think things'll go competitive for a while
one step at a time, keep up the good work mates


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 9:30 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Blue Moon by Trent © 2007
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group