It is currently Tue Dec 19, 2017 4:00 am

All times are UTC + 9:30 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1730 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 ... 44  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 9:11 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 11:25 pm
Posts: 3903
Location: United Kingdom
Nice, production is working :D

Here're the other animated buildings besides HQs and towers for when you need them:

Image Image Image Image Image Image

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 9:12 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 12:02 am
Posts: 4868
Location: Ireland
nice job there uru. but pressing intel doesn't show you anything

_________________
Image
AWDC FC: 390966 506669 (PM me and I'll add you)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 9:19 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:34 pm
Posts: 3761
Location: Tennessee
Actually, Intel does display something, but only if you're a programmer. You need to run it from the command prompt or an IDE to get it.

In fact, there is quite a bit of output going through that channel...mainly unfinished stuff.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 9:23 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 1:21 am
Posts: 960
Location: Stroud, Gloucestershire, England
Awesome!

Suddenly Spann Island doesn't seem so far away...

_________________
In
ImageThe Mine
ImageCW Desert
WIP
ImageCW Snow


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 9:27 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:34 am
Posts: 4700
Location: London
Bugs Found Already:

-You can build enemy units on your turn,
-You can be HQ captured, and still play,
-You can have more than one HQ from each army,
-By moving a unit, and pressing m twice when you're asked whther you want to wait, you can move a unit across the entire screen in one turn.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 10:09 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 6:12 am
Posts: 1317
Location: The Universe
The one bug I found so far:
I could build artillery every turn, even if i only had the factory and the hq

_________________
Image
Image
Thanks to Croik from the Court Records site for avvy, Kosh for userbars.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 10:18 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 12:02 am
Posts: 4868
Location: Ireland
i noticed that

_________________
Image
AWDC FC: 390966 506669 (PM me and I'll add you)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 10:42 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:34 am
Posts: 4700
Location: London
I don't think there's money in there yet...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 10:46 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:34 pm
Posts: 3761
Location: Tennessee
Money is kept track of...and cities, bases, and HQs all add 1000g per turn to their owner's funds...but it's not actually used yet.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 17, 2006 1:49 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 1:13 pm
Posts: 125
Another bug; you can lose your turn by firing into a square not occupied by an enemy unit. The second is that there's no victory conditions. But I assume they just haven't been programmed yet.

But congrats! You've done billions of times more work than RWD ever did! :D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 17, 2006 2:27 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 12:02 am
Posts: 4868
Location: Ireland
yeah i noticed that i missed. i liked it when artillery counter-attacked artillery though. i'd never seen that before. it was...nice, in a way

_________________
Image
AWDC FC: 390966 506669 (PM me and I'll add you)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 17, 2006 3:16 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 1:13 pm
Posts: 125
You know, I've always wanted to see that in AW. It SHOULD be an ability of Artillery, if you think about it. Could be an excellent counter to Grit. Close combat VS arty obviously would be different.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 17, 2006 3:45 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 12:02 am
Posts: 4868
Location: Ireland
but, as someone pointed out, there are very complex logistic ballistic calculus stuffs that are needed to calculate an area of fire, and doing that every day would take up heaps of space so they likely only save them for a short time, and so calculating a firing range at short notice after being fired on would be very difficult

_________________
Image
AWDC FC: 390966 506669 (PM me and I'll add you)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 17, 2006 4:10 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 1:13 pm
Posts: 125
Good argument, but the game assumes that each action is occuring during a single day (or half day?), so I doubt that they COULDN'T couterattack artillery fire in that time period.

Anyways, another note I wanted to bring up. The attack view animation covers up units. I suggest you have something like this (though I'm not sure how to do it)

if(selected.checkFireRange(new Location(i,j)))
if(new Location(i,j)=enemy artllery unit)
g.drawImage(MiscGraphics.getAttackTile(),i*16-sx,j*16-sy,this);
g.drawImage(MiscGraphics.getArtillery(),i*16-sx,j*16-sy,this);
else
g.drawImage(MiscGraphics.getAttackTile(),i*16-sx,j*16-sy,this);

Make sure that the artillery for example has a transparent background. That way, it should overlap the tiles, as it should be.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 17, 2006 5:23 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:34 pm
Posts: 3761
Location: Tennessee
I have 2 choices when drawing units:
1. draw them as it does currently (I could decrease the range tile's alpha if it's blocking the view)
2. draw Units after the ranges and the map...however, Units will appear on top of HQs
AWDS uses 1
AW2 uses 2


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 17, 2006 7:34 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 3:11 pm
Posts: 1266
Location: Should be programming AI and Sound
Pre-Release info (until Uru gets this and compiles it intoa release):
COPs and SCOPs work now! When applicable, they are appended onto the menu.

Note: Rightnow VB and Sturm won't actually work... I think we are just going to reclassify those things as COPs... or something.

ex:
Quote:
Day 1
Adder: Hee hee! Your skills are laughable!
Sideslip!


These work perfectly.

Also, OS is Adder now, and BM is Andy.

woot.

Now to start fixing bugs.

*fixed hitting m to cheat bug*

_________________
Image
Thanks to Taboo for the sig and avy. CLIFF NEEDS RATES AND COMMENTS: http://forums.customwars.com/viewtopic.php?t=5351


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 17, 2006 11:00 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:34 pm
Posts: 3761
Location: Tennessee
Alpha12 is ready
Sources:[NO LONGER AVAILABLE]
JAR:[NO LONGER AVAILABLE]
Screenshot:
Image
New Features:
The stuff MG was talking about (COs)
Lots of bugfixes
A 'B' button (the B key)
cities repair friendly units
funds displayed
funds needed to buy units
images now stored in a subdirectory


Last edited by urusan on Sat Aug 12, 2006 3:22 am, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 17, 2006 11:33 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 3:11 pm
Posts: 1266
Location: Should be programming AI and Sound
Anyone else think this should be stickied?

_________________
Image
Thanks to Taboo for the sig and avy. CLIFF NEEDS RATES AND COMMENTS: http://forums.customwars.com/viewtopic.php?t=5351


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 17, 2006 11:38 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 12:02 am
Posts: 4868
Location: Ireland
yeah. stickify it.

found a bug (i think). you can only use a COP once

_________________
Image
AWDC FC: 390966 506669 (PM me and I'll add you)


Last edited by Eskimo on Mon Jul 17, 2006 11:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 17, 2006 11:40 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 11:25 pm
Posts: 3903
Location: United Kingdom
Yes :)

Seems to all be working swell. However, the charging of the powers seems a bit off, as I attacked a BM mech will an infantry, and then did the same again and Adder had his power. Also I activated Sideslip twice in one turn.

Apart from that it's looking great, the B button is a nice addition. BTW there're animated bases in the first post of this page if you want to include them.

I might aswell animate the HQs aswell.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 17, 2006 11:59 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 3:11 pm
Posts: 1266
Location: Should be programming AI and Sound
That may very well be because of the formulae... All you did was attack the BM mech twice? with two infantry? What were the remaining HPs?

_________________
Image
Thanks to Taboo for the sig and avy. CLIFF NEEDS RATES AND COMMENTS: http://forums.customwars.com/viewtopic.php?t=5351


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 18, 2006 12:04 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 12:02 am
Posts: 4868
Location: Ireland
i think i had my COP at the start

_________________
Image
AWDC FC: 390966 506669 (PM me and I'll add you)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 18, 2006 12:04 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:34 pm
Posts: 3761
Location: Tennessee
Actually, I tried to include them, but white and yellow rectangles appeared during certain frames. Isn't that odd? I need to check a few things before I include them.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 18, 2006 12:14 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 11:25 pm
Posts: 3903
Location: United Kingdom
Oh, lol, nevermind, his power is usable on the first day, I didn't realize and figured it was because I'd attack the mech twice. Is that meant to happen, be initially usable?

@uru: Hmm, the bases? Yeah, it is odd. I've animated HQs aswell and CW-ified them, so they will hopefully fit in better next to our own CW stuff. People may want them changed, but they're animated for the time being:

Image Image

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 18, 2006 6:29 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 1:09 am
Posts: 2528
Location: Bored out of my mind.
Great job! One bug I noticed: when I built an Artillery with BM, it got stuck in "Wait" mode. Otherwise, great work!

_________________
~Blue Moon Campaign Designer~
Image
Credit to Fighter_Dedede for the banner.
"Golly great geishas, Kanbei! The enemy's advancing like mold on bread!" ~Kosheh
Indeed. The fact I actually know someone who wrote Sailor Moon Cannibal Slash proves this point. ~Xenesis


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 18, 2006 6:56 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:34 pm
Posts: 3761
Location: Tennessee
Stuck in "Wait" mode? I don't understand what you mean.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 18, 2006 6:58 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 1:09 am
Posts: 2528
Location: Bored out of my mind.
urusan wrote:
Stuck in "Wait" mode? I don't understand what you mean.

On subsequent BM turns, the artillery couldn't move, and was "wait"ing from the start of the turn.

_________________
~Blue Moon Campaign Designer~
Image
Credit to Fighter_Dedede for the banner.
"Golly great geishas, Kanbei! The enemy's advancing like mold on bread!" ~Kosheh
Indeed. The fact I actually know someone who wrote Sailor Moon Cannibal Slash proves this point. ~Xenesis


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 18, 2006 7:11 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:34 pm
Posts: 3761
Location: Tennessee
Is this a reproducable error? If so, give me instructions on how to cause it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 18, 2006 7:30 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:33 am
Posts: 10286
Location: TF2
The OS HQ needs to be more square.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 18, 2006 7:53 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 1:09 am
Posts: 2528
Location: Bored out of my mind.
urusan wrote:
Is this a reproducable error? If so, give me instructions on how to cause it.

I don't know. I tried it again, and things were normal, so it can't just be producing a BM artillery that causes it. Must have been something I did earlier.

_________________
~Blue Moon Campaign Designer~
Image
Credit to Fighter_Dedede for the banner.
"Golly great geishas, Kanbei! The enemy's advancing like mold on bread!" ~Kosheh
Indeed. The fact I actually know someone who wrote Sailor Moon Cannibal Slash proves this point. ~Xenesis


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 18, 2006 7:54 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 12:02 am
Posts: 4868
Location: Ireland
hey, condoms don't always work

_________________
Image
AWDC FC: 390966 506669 (PM me and I'll add you)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 18, 2006 8:55 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 4:26 am
Posts: 1895
Location: Hurricane Bait... Er.. Florida
ChessRules wrote:
urusan wrote:
Is this a reproducable error? If so, give me instructions on how to cause it.

I don't know. I tried it again, and things were normal, so it can't just be producing a BM artillery that causes it. Must have been something I did earlier.


Happened to me with a BM infantry. Killed it with OS artillery, and built a new one. BM base was no longer glitched..

_________________
Image
Sven wrote:
God I love you uber.

You're either completely oblivious, or the greatest actor in the world.

For the sake of my sanity I'm hoping the second.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 19, 2006 5:14 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 5:43 am
Posts: 9754
Location: CW's SQL database
stickied, lol

But I'm not too crazy about that big red square.

Let me steal you AWDS' cursor. :3 Just one frame. :3

EDIT: All right, this works in 2 ways.

Image
This is the "cursor grid". This goes over what square you want to manipulate or whatever...it replaces that red square you have for the time being. This spins around in AWDS, actually. I'll ask if Xaif can help me there.

Image

Uh, this goes on the edge of the cursor grid...it's the actual cursor. You can replace this with the mouse cursor.

I'll get the delete cursor...when I feel like it. XD

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 19, 2006 6:27 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:34 pm
Posts: 3761
Location: Tennessee
Aww, you don't like my big red square cursor? Alright, I'll try to include that new cursor in the next release.

Speaking of the next release...It'll be tomorrow. I've been attempting to get Color Modification working almost all day. I got it working...but it won't work with animation. So, unless someone can figure out how to get the two to work together, we'll have to settle for not having one or the other. We might be able to program animation from still frames...

Here's the Color Modification code:
[NO LONGER AVAILABLE]

Funny that Alpha13 is giving me trouble...COINCIDENCE?

The next release will be all about new content. Mainly units.


Last edited by urusan on Sat Aug 12, 2006 3:23 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 19, 2006 6:46 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 11:25 pm
Posts: 3903
Location: United Kingdom
Here're the animated cursor things:

Image Image

They're both 16x16, so the balls can be a substitution, but the arrow will have to be aligned with the balls to work as it does in DS :)

That's really good news about the recolouring thing, GJ. But just think, you didn't think that graphics manipulation would be possible or indeed doable to begin with, but you've proven here that it is after your hard work, so I'm sure there will be a way to do the animations aswell, and you'll also beable to do it at some point.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 19, 2006 7:17 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:34 pm
Posts: 3761
Location: Tennessee
I suppose I should post what I have:
[NO LONGER AVAILABLE]
Mainly, I added the code from the other thread


Last edited by urusan on Sat Aug 12, 2006 3:23 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 19, 2006 8:57 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 5:43 am
Posts: 9754
Location: CW's SQL database
Heh, I just downloaded this while at work and I noticed this huge glaring problem:

Uru, you made the AI too difficult.

Every time I try to you know, one-up the CPU, it feels like it knows my every move. This is insane! How'd you program the AI to act like this?

No um XD Yeah, good job d00d :> CW looks like it's coming out nicely.

Do you want me to um, try to rip the AW2 "factory menus" for premium deployment sex appeal?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 19, 2006 12:07 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 8:31 am
Posts: 729
Personally, I'd rather see all or at least most of the units actually deployable before adding in the extra stuff. Function>form.

_________________
altf4FTW, on the subject of Mortar Infantry.
Quote:
You've basically eliminated all possible use for it. It will suck in the backlines; it will suck in the frontlines; and now, it will suck in groups.

"Hi, I'm an artificial cap imposed because the idea isn't balanced!"-Xen

OverlordSmurf, on two really bad tank ideas.
OverlordSmurf wrote:
Tough crowd? Even the easy crowd is eager to boo this crap >_<


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 19, 2006 12:10 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:33 am
Posts: 10286
Location: TF2
We need to make a CW style menus instead of AWDS's blue/red/white menus. Too american for my tastes.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 19, 2006 12:37 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 3:11 pm
Posts: 1266
Location: Should be programming AI and Sound
I like the old AW2 menues, that changed color depending on which army you were running.

_________________
Image
Thanks to Taboo for the sig and avy. CLIFF NEEDS RATES AND COMMENTS: http://forums.customwars.com/viewtopic.php?t=5351


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1730 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 ... 44  Next

All times are UTC + 9:30 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Blue Moon by Trent © 2007
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group