It is currently Mon Dec 18, 2017 1:21 am

All times are UTC + 9:30 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1730 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 ... 44  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 19, 2006 12:51 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:33 am
Posts: 10286
Location: TF2
I liked it, too, but I want it CWified, like how we did the properties.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 19, 2006 1:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 4:51 am
Posts: 1357
Location: A place where I always forget this place.
urusan wrote:
I suppose I should post what I have:
[NO LONGER AVAILABLE]
Mainly, I added the code from the other thread


Uh...

How do I work it? (Stupid Question)

_________________
My CCOs, Concepts, and other Crap:
Chris Cross, of Black Hole. (My least creative CCO, sorry. He's my baby, for all these years...)
Trip Wire, of Green Earth. (My thoughts: He has potential...)
Alden of Blue Moon. (Complete, except long bio. Look at him and comment, or I kill a puppy.) (Possibly my most creative CCO...)

Pointless DoR/DC CO concepts. They frighten those of you who actually know what you're talking about.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 19, 2006 1:32 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:33 am
Posts: 10286
Location: TF2
THERE IS NO JAR!!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 19, 2006 1:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 4:51 am
Posts: 1357
Location: A place where I always forget this place.
Three-Headed-Monkey wrote:
THERE IS NO JAR!!!!


...Yeah...That's the point...

_________________
My CCOs, Concepts, and other Crap:
Chris Cross, of Black Hole. (My least creative CCO, sorry. He's my baby, for all these years...)
Trip Wire, of Green Earth. (My thoughts: He has potential...)
Alden of Blue Moon. (Complete, except long bio. Look at him and comment, or I kill a puppy.) (Possibly my most creative CCO...)

Pointless DoR/DC CO concepts. They frighten those of you who actually know what you're talking about.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 19, 2006 2:03 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:33 am
Posts: 10286
Location: TF2
I was merely in a state of panic. I'll have you know I must have a daily dosage of alpha in my diet.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 19, 2006 2:08 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:24 am
Posts: 2427
Location: Georgia Tech
Er... compile and run!

_________________
That is not dead which can eternal lie
And with strange aeons even death may die.
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 19, 2006 2:15 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:33 am
Posts: 10286
Location: TF2
The only thing is... Im not a programmer.

I=no idea what to do

And please dont give me a FAQ or a link to a FAQ, because I'm not going to read it


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2006 12:33 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:34 pm
Posts: 3761
Location: Tennessee
Alpha13 is finally ready:
Source:[NO LONGER AVAILABLE]
JAR:[NO LONGER AVAILABLE]
Screenshot:
Image
I added the content. All the AW1 units are available now.
Units are now animated
only .gif files are used now, so you can test your animated gifs in the game before sending them

There are two big image-related bugs:
The animated Airports (and animated bases, which I didn't include) suffer from weird gif artifacts
The only new units that darken when their turn is over are tanks and recons. We need to make the "masks" that cover them. Everything is in place except the images.

note on unit filenames:
unit0.gif = OS's unit
unit1.gif = BM's unit
dunit0.gif = OS's unit's mask
dunit1.gif = BM's unit's mask


Last edited by urusan on Sat Aug 12, 2006 3:24 am, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2006 12:58 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 12:02 am
Posts: 4868
Location: Ireland
nice job on the airports, but they flash white when captured for me. well, not them, but the area around them

_________________
Image
AWDC FC: 390966 506669 (PM me and I'll add you)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2006 1:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 4:51 am
Posts: 1357
Location: A place where I always forget this place.
Jeez this is going fast.

_________________
My CCOs, Concepts, and other Crap:
Chris Cross, of Black Hole. (My least creative CCO, sorry. He's my baby, for all these years...)
Trip Wire, of Green Earth. (My thoughts: He has potential...)
Alden of Blue Moon. (Complete, except long bio. Look at him and comment, or I kill a puppy.) (Possibly my most creative CCO...)

Pointless DoR/DC CO concepts. They frighten those of you who actually know what you're talking about.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2006 1:38 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 11:25 pm
Posts: 3903
Location: United Kingdom
That's what he was referring to by "The animated Airports (and animated bases, which I didn't include) suffer from weird gif artifacts"...

Anyhow, great job, everything's coming along nicely. However, could I suggest for the next release that if you choose to shoot on a square that either has no unit in it, or is a unit your particular unit can't attack then the game will either perform no action (stay with the red attack squares showing) or simply act like you've hit the B button. Just now if you shoot somewhere like that it automatically ends the turn for that unit.

Another thought is for the units that have moved. You say that you need the overlays for each unit, but this will take a bit of work. Could I suggest that maybe instead, there is simply an icon that is shown on the unit (capture and hidden style) to show this unit has executed its moves for the day. Once graphics manipulation has been sorted for anaimated gifs, the overlays won't be needed, so getting rid of an icon that took say 2 seconds to make rather than 30+ overlays that took a lot of time will be more efficient.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2006 1:39 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 5:43 am
Posts: 9754
Location: CW's SQL database
NICE >O<!!!

You know, uru, all you need is the Neotank and then you've got all of the units done up to AW2. XD

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2006 1:40 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 4:26 am
Posts: 1895
Location: Hurricane Bait... Er.. Florida
Bug: Something weird with Adder.. He has his COP on day 1 without any combat..

_________________
Image
Sven wrote:
God I love you uber.

You're either completely oblivious, or the greatest actor in the world.

For the sake of my sanity I'm hoping the second.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2006 1:50 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 12:02 am
Posts: 4868
Location: Ireland
yeah, why is that?

_________________
Image
AWDC FC: 390966 506669 (PM me and I'll add you)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2006 1:55 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 4:26 am
Posts: 1895
Location: Hurricane Bait... Er.. Florida
Bug: Anti-airs are unselectable... Even the turn after they are built.

_________________
Image
Sven wrote:
God I love you uber.

You're either completely oblivious, or the greatest actor in the world.

For the sake of my sanity I'm hoping the second.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2006 3:53 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:34 pm
Posts: 3761
Location: Tennessee
Xaif wrote:
Another thought is for the units that have moved. You say that you need the overlays for each unit, but this will take a bit of work. Could I suggest that maybe instead, there is simply an icon that is shown on the unit (capture and hidden style) to show this unit has executed its moves for the day. Once graphics manipulation has been sorted for anaimated gifs, the overlays won't be needed, so getting rid of an icon that took say 2 seconds to make rather than 30+ overlays that took a lot of time will be more efficient.

That's brilliant. Any suggestions for the "turn over" icon? (also: another thing I can easily do is make them translucent)

I'll work on your control suggestions too.

I'd need to modify the damage tables to add Neotanks. I guess that wouldn't be too hard.

MG coded the COs. He charged Adder to full to test out the CO powers.

Anti-airs are unselectable? I'm not having that problem...do you think it might be related to the previously mentioned problem, where units occasionally remain inactive when it should be their turn?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2006 5:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 9:35 pm
Posts: 85
Location: Bonnie Scotland
Can I just say I am simply astonished at the rate of work being done, you all need a raise.


And kudos to all those who are playtesting, that needs some recognition too.

Brilliant work here. :D

NOTE: Could I possibly get an estimate on when you'll have a full Alpha ready?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2006 5:58 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 12:02 am
Posts: 4868
Location: Ireland
what will the full alpha entail? a full working model, just without campaigns, or a BA-free version with a fully workable spann island?

_________________
Image
AWDC FC: 390966 506669 (PM me and I'll add you)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2006 6:03 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 11:25 pm
Posts: 3903
Location: United Kingdom
The latter I believe, Beta will probably be the former option :)

@Uru: Making them translucent sounds like a much better idea, as it makes the whole unit differ as opposed to a small icon being displayed.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2006 6:05 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 12:02 am
Posts: 4868
Location: Ireland
so beta won't have campaigns? champagne?

_________________
Image
AWDC FC: 390966 506669 (PM me and I'll add you)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2006 6:09 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 11:25 pm
Posts: 3903
Location: United Kingdom
I'd doubt it, Beta should probably be a working prototype with all the bells and whistles attached (menus, BAs, etc), then the further versions will include campaigns and stuff like that. The campaigns will take forever to be finished I assume.

But then again I'm only speculating, the programmers might intend for the beta to have the campaigns, I don't know.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2006 6:11 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 12:02 am
Posts: 4868
Location: Ireland
ok, making sure. someone make a cake emoticon for the big day!

_________________
Image
AWDC FC: 390966 506669 (PM me and I'll add you)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2006 7:16 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 3:11 pm
Posts: 1266
Location: Should be programming AI and Sound
Here is the plan

Alpha will be through complete representation of AWDS.

Beta will be through fully functioning multiplayer

Sigma or Omega will be through fully functioning AI ( I know this isn't standard, but its a nice differentiation)

THEN we get to the official releases, with campaigns, and ranks, and everything.

Speaking of AWDS, unless Uru goes crazy, the next release will have tags! <3

_________________
Image
Thanks to Taboo for the sig and avy. CLIFF NEEDS RATES AND COMMENTS: http://forums.customwars.com/viewtopic.php?t=5351


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2006 7:26 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 12:02 am
Posts: 4868
Location: Ireland
yaybles! it'd help to get the CO sprites in though

_________________
Image
AWDC FC: 390966 506669 (PM me and I'll add you)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2006 7:29 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 7:25 am
Posts: 1066
Location: Wisconsin
Things we still need for alpha-

    Music
    All COs
    CO Sprites
    Maps
    AWDS units
    Working towers


I probably missed a thing or two, but eh.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2006 2:20 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 3:11 pm
Posts: 1266
Location: Should be programming AI and Sound
Holy Crap! MG makes a release! Well...half of one!

http://www.prism.gatech.edu/~gth669h/Cu ... 13half.zip
http://www.prism.gatech.edu/~gth669h/Cu ... fBuild.zip

Several Things of Note:
All of the Firing bugs are fixed.
Missile Cost is now correct
Flak and Max Added
SCOPs work now
oh... and this tiny thing called the Tag System Works now.

Okay, there is no Build Version right now... but... whatever, when there is one I HIGHLY SUGGEST that you run it from command prompt, there is alot of stuff going to the System.out Stream.

Also, note that Player 1 starts out with full CO Power check out the sexy Tags.

To correct this, go to Battle, and there will be a line of code that says:

Code:
 armies[0].charge(50);


just remove it, or comment it out, or something... I really don't care, but taht will fix the problem.

And then recompile. (Of course)

So have fun, and tell me of any bugs you find.

[edit] the auto-charge is not present in the build version, which I just linked to. My apologies for any confusion, but the system should be generally the same as the way Uru does it

_________________
Image
Thanks to Taboo for the sig and avy. CLIFF NEEDS RATES AND COMMENTS: http://forums.customwars.com/viewtopic.php?t=5351


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2006 6:31 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 12:02 am
Posts: 4868
Location: Ireland
why do i only get grey screen with MG's one? grey screen and money anyway

_________________
Image
AWDC FC: 390966 506669 (PM me and I'll add you)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2006 7:38 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:34 pm
Posts: 3761
Location: Tennessee
EskimoConvntion wrote:
why do i only get grey screen with MG's one? grey screen and money anyway

The images directory (and text files) need to be in the same directory as the jar file. It won't work if you just unzip it and run it the way it is.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2006 8:31 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 12:02 am
Posts: 4868
Location: Ireland
so, i take the first download and plop it into the file where the jar is?

edit: didn't work

_________________
Image
AWDC FC: 390966 506669 (PM me and I'll add you)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2006 9:27 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:34 pm
Posts: 3761
Location: Tennessee
No, you take the images directory and put it in the same directory as the jar.

Either that, or you wait for Alpha14 later today.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2006 9:27 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 12:02 am
Posts: 4868
Location: Ireland
i'll do the latter

_________________
Image
AWDC FC: 390966 506669 (PM me and I'll add you)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2006 9:30 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:34 am
Posts: 4700
Location: London
I prefer Uru's releases, with screenshots...

Means you can't miss 'em.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2006 9:31 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 12:02 am
Posts: 4868
Location: Ireland
speaking of uru, when was he modded?

_________________
Image
AWDC FC: 390966 506669 (PM me and I'll add you)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2006 10:21 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:34 pm
Posts: 3761
Location: Tennessee
I was modded sometime last night by Retsej. MG was modded at the same time.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2006 11:33 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 12:02 am
Posts: 4868
Location: Ireland
yay for moderation!

_________________
Image
AWDC FC: 390966 506669 (PM me and I'll add you)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2006 11:41 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 3:11 pm
Posts: 1266
Location: Should be programming AI and Sound
For those who care: TO get the build version to run, take teh .jar out of the dist file, and put it in the folder below the folder with the images, then copy an old BaseDMG.txt and AltDMG.txt into the folder with the .jar

i.e. one folder, with the jar, and the Damage stuff, that holds the images folder.

_________________
Image
Thanks to Taboo for the sig and avy. CLIFF NEEDS RATES AND COMMENTS: http://forums.customwars.com/viewtopic.php?t=5351


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 21, 2006 3:54 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:34 pm
Posts: 3761
Location: Tennessee
Alpha14 is ready.
Sources:http://customwars.warsworldnews.com/filehost/Alpha14.zip
JAR:http://customwars.warsworldnews.com/filehost/Custom_Wars_Alpha14.zip
Screenshot:
Image
Now, why does this place look familiar? hmmmmmmmm....

New in this release:
terrain graphics
maps
map editor (choose "Save" in the BattleMenu to access it)
automatically loads/saves maps to/from temp.map, so you can make and substitute your own

notes:
I didn't have time to smooth everything out, so this release will have a lot of bugs. Just keep that in mind...and I still haven't had the time to fix/finish the unit graphics thing.

Displaying the terrain properly is my next big goal. Also, some terrains (notably shoals) show up as plains...but they are there. I'll fix that soon.

The map editor opens in a new window for now. I'll fix that later.

Map Editor keys:
wasd, m, and enter - same as normal, enter puts down units/terrain
p-toggles constant mode (same as holding down enter)
t-terrain menu
y-army menu (select side)
u-unit menu
Scale, Save, and Load work in the map menu...Map Size is next on my list.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 21, 2006 4:01 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 12:02 am
Posts: 4868
Location: Ireland
nice job there uru. i'm proud to be part of this

_________________
Image
AWDC FC: 390966 506669 (PM me and I'll add you)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 21, 2006 5:41 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 7:25 am
Posts: 1066
Location: Wisconsin
Holy shiz, uru.

I hereby move that urusan and MoogleGunner officially be promoted to head programmers, and be listed as so in the credits.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 21, 2006 5:42 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 12:02 am
Posts: 4868
Location: Ireland
get them scepters too. and a throne. and pig to roast and in turn eat. yay for the monarchial system!

_________________
Image
AWDC FC: 390966 506669 (PM me and I'll add you)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1730 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 ... 44  Next

All times are UTC + 9:30 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Blue Moon by Trent © 2007
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group