It is currently Fri Dec 06, 2019 5:26 pm

All times are UTC + 9:30 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1730 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 ... 44  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 21, 2006 5:51 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 5:43 am
Posts: 9754
Location: CW's SQL database
Uh, out of curiosity, how many armies does the map editor support?


...I'm assuming 2 for now. :\

btw, not to be a butt, uru, but I ripped the HP graphics for you, including "Load" and "Capture" earlier in case you need them so it's...not as...confusing when my unit steps on a property.


Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

By the way, congrats, Uru, MG, and Retsej for truly surpassing RWD's work...
thoughyouwontsurpassituntilwegetGEandYCandBH xPPPP

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 21, 2006 6:05 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 3:11 pm
Posts: 1266
Location: Should be programming AI and Sound
The List of Bugs - version: (Alpha) 14
===
Despite Power Wrench and Totally Flaked both being 1 star, 110% Tags, neither effect is in place - Fixed.

You can fire withen your min range with ranged units, but it just ends your turn.

You can get charge stars for overkilling a unit.

====

Please list any other bugs you find, as well... we need to fix them.

_________________
Image
Thanks to Taboo for the sig and avy. CLIFF NEEDS RATES AND COMMENTS: http://forums.customwars.com/viewtopic.php?t=5351


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 21, 2006 6:10 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 11:25 pm
Posts: 3903
Location: United Kingdom
Nice work Guys.

If anyone's interested, here's an animated sea tile that you can switch for the static one in the images folder:

Image

Oh and BTW, urusan, did you get the email I sent with the animated rivers in? I'd imagine that it'll require a lot of if statements and such to get the correct tile to show for them and is probably why they aren't there yet. I'm just wondering incase I need to resend the email :)

Also, most cliffs where sea meets land are done, so I'll probably send those, along with roads, tomorrow.

Then there's the shoals X_X Which there are hundreds of so they won't be done for some time.

Great work nonetheless :)

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 22, 2006 3:06 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 6:12 am
Posts: 1317
Location: The Universe
Hmmm... I can't attack with one of the BM COs. (I don't know how to tell which is which, but I think this one is Max). I can move, but not attack. Said CO can't counterattack either.
The other BM CO (I think this might be Andy) has indirect infantry. They do damage too (so they actually attack)
I could still move some units after an HQ capture.

_________________
Image
Image
Thanks to Croik from the Court Records site for avvy, Kosh for userbars.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 22, 2006 6:59 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 3:11 pm
Posts: 1266
Location: Should be programming AI and Sound
The indirect infantry is likely Max, because he screws with range... can you get a screeny of these indirect infantry?

_________________
Image
Thanks to Taboo for the sig and avy. CLIFF NEEDS RATES AND COMMENTS: http://forums.customwars.com/viewtopic.php?t=5351


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 22, 2006 7:03 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 6:12 am
Posts: 1317
Location: The Universe
Uhh... how do you take screenshots? I'll do my best to get that, and the non-attacking units.

EDIT: I can't seem to get the indirect infantry, but the no-attacking-units is definitely the second BM CO.

_________________
Image
Image
Thanks to Croik from the Court Records site for avvy, Kosh for userbars.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 22, 2006 7:15 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 3:11 pm
Posts: 1266
Location: Should be programming AI and Sound
OH CRAP

Okay, here is the thing, Max is messed up, because I didn't put in code to see if the units max range is > 1, i.e. all his direct units have minRange 1, maxRange 0 =P... sooo... uhh... don't use max.

_________________
Image
Thanks to Taboo for the sig and avy. CLIFF NEEDS RATES AND COMMENTS: http://forums.customwars.com/viewtopic.php?t=5351


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 22, 2006 7:25 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:34 pm
Posts: 3761
Location: Tennessee
The next release will mainly focus on bug-fixes and adding the stuff you guys have been sending to me. I got your messages and images...I'm just busy.

Tassadar, is this error reproducible? If so, give us instructions on how to cause it.

I also noticed that battleships didn't work properly. Their min and max ranges were reversed. It's fixed and will be in the next release (I'm thinking Sunday, maybe Saturday though...).

The move after HQ capture thing is because we haven't implemented victory conditions yet. It will be a problem until we add that feature in.

Currently, only 2 armies are allowed. Hopefully, this will change soon.

One more thing to note: These maps are in the final format that all normal maps will use. Maps you make now will work with the final version of the game...unless you do something invalid. LAND BATTLESHIPS.

Btw, by "normal maps" I mean maps similar to the maps made by AW's map designer. There will also be a heavy-duty format for campaign maps that can do anything the game supports. Once it's done, CW will support .awds files, .map files, and .cmap files.


Last edited by urusan on Sat Jul 22, 2006 7:38 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 22, 2006 7:29 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 6:12 am
Posts: 1317
Location: The Universe
I couldn't reproduce the indirect infantry. I was playing the game against myself, but I don't know what made it go like that. It could have been the Tag power, but I'm not sure.

To get the other one, just switch to Max and try to attack...

EDIT: For future reference, how does one take a screeny?

_________________
Image
Image
Thanks to Croik from the Court Records site for avvy, Kosh for userbars.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 22, 2006 7:41 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:34 pm
Posts: 3761
Location: Tennessee
If you're using windows: Hit the "Print Screen" key (next to Scroll Lock and Pause) and paste the screenshot into a graphics program (Photoshop, Paint, whatever). Cut out the section of your screen that you want and put it in a correctly sized image.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 22, 2006 10:07 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 6:12 am
Posts: 1317
Location: The Universe
The truly odd thing is this:
BM is Max, shown by the fact that his infantry can't attack. Then his artillery have normal range and can attack just fine!
Image
(dangit, I got photobucketed!) >_<

_________________
Image
Image
Thanks to Croik from the Court Records site for avvy, Kosh for userbars.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 22, 2006 11:20 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 3:11 pm
Posts: 1266
Location: Should be programming AI and Sound
Essencially - this sucks.

The problem with the artillery is going to require us to move a part of the Unit Constructor, and manually place it as the last part of EVERY SINGLE INDIVIDUAL UNIT CONSTRUCTOR.

Easy to do, but long and boring as hell to actually go through with, unless Uru has a better idea.

The problem is that Artillery calls the Unit Constructor, which Calls Army.addUnit(Unit u), which calles co.setUnit(Unit u), which does things like, for Max, decreasing the range of ranged units.

After doing this, Artillery goes right back and resets itself.

If you were to not build that during Max's turn it'd be different. In fact, if you were to swap after you built it during Max's turn, it would be like a Grit arty

_________________
Image
Thanks to Taboo for the sig and avy. CLIFF NEEDS RATES AND COMMENTS: http://forums.customwars.com/viewtopic.php?t=5351


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 22, 2006 11:45 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:34 pm
Posts: 3761
Location: Tennessee
Have a half release:
Sources:http://customwars.warsworldnews.com/filehost/Alpha14half.zip
JAR:http://customwars.warsworldnews.com/filehost/Custom_Wars_Alpha14half.zip
Screenshot:
Image
Changes:
switched from masks to a translucent rectangle, now all units darken
added shoals and com towers
fixed a bunch of minor bugs
fixed Max
added improved hp indicators

Terrain display is still broken...that will take more work.
Adding the capture indicator will also take more time.

If someone can add the AWDS units to BaseDMG.txt and AltDMG.txt, I can add them in.

I made another map...Sun Canal...though I realized after I made it that it's useless, since transports don't work yet. If you make any interesting maps with the Map Editor, send them to me, and I'll include them in the releases. To use other maps, rename the map you want to use temp.map. Keep in mind that new maps are saved as temp.map too, so making copies is a good idea. Maps made now will still be valid when the game is finished. Lastly, remember that you can load maps into the map editor too.

I'm going to be very busy for 3-5 days, so don't expect much progress during that time.


Last edited by urusan on Sat Jul 22, 2006 11:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 22, 2006 11:50 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 11:25 pm
Posts: 3903
Location: United Kingdom
Nice.

I don't know if you'd want to but, if you fancy making it look prettier, here are the explosions for land sea and air units when their destroyed:

Image Image Image

Similarly, here's a one for when the COP/SCOP is activated:

Image

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 24, 2006 3:00 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:33 am
Posts: 10286
Location: TF2
The blue movement thing is a little choppy.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2006 12:22 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:34 pm
Posts: 3761
Location: Tennessee
Two half releases make a full release, amirite?
Sources:http://customwars.warsworldnews.com/filehost/Alpha15.zip
JAR:http://customwars.warsworldnews.com/filehost/Custom_Wars_Alpha15.zip
Screenshot:
Image
Changes:
Added AW2 units
Added AWDS units
Hovercraft!
some more maps
Fixed some unit graphics (and airports too)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2006 12:30 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 12:02 am
Posts: 4868
Location: Ireland
nicely done. but how come the units are surrounded by a grey box when their turn ends, as opposed to just being grey. besides that and the blue cube that appears at the top of my screen every so often, nice job!

_________________
Image
AWDC FC: 390966 506669 (PM me and I'll add you)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2006 12:33 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:34 pm
Posts: 3761
Location: Tennessee
The grey box is used to simplify the graphics work for the time being. We'll fix it once color modification is working.

Blue Cube? could you provide a screenshot?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2006 12:34 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 12:02 am
Posts: 4868
Location: Ireland
no, the cube only flashes momentarily every little while. too hard to get a screenshot of it. sorry

_________________
Image
AWDC FC: 390966 506669 (PM me and I'll add you)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2006 12:35 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 6:12 am
Posts: 1317
Location: The Universe
Selecting the fighter causes lots of lag.
Transport units don't seem to work. (can't load)

On a different note: How do you get different maps to play? (select, not make)

_________________
Image
Image
Thanks to Croik from the Court Records site for avvy, Kosh for userbars.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2006 12:37 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 12:02 am
Posts: 4868
Location: Ireland
yeah the fighter does indeed lag

_________________
Image
AWDC FC: 390966 506669 (PM me and I'll add you)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2006 12:40 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:34 pm
Posts: 3761
Location: Tennessee
Fighters have a huge movement range (and Black Bombs too). MoveTraverse is a processor intensive recursive algorithm. That short pause is the movement range being calculated. It's another thing we'll have to work out...

Load/Unload doesn't work yet. I think that'll be added pretty soon though... I have some ideas on how to make it work.

To use a different map, rename the map you want to use to temp.map

The game (and map editor) loads from that file. The map editor saves there as well.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2006 1:35 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:34 am
Posts: 4700
Location: London
Yes, the map was made by me.

Hence the lack of suck.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2006 1:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 3:46 am
Posts: 594
Location: Northeast Ohio
I am a total dunce and am quite confused by how to do this. I'm using a Mac and don't know how to do java stuff on it. Can someone please walk me through this?

Maybe through MSN?

_________________
R.I.P. Herbert Kornfeld
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2006 1:51 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:34 am
Posts: 4700
Location: London
Download java, then download the jar.

Then click on the jar.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2006 1:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 3:46 am
Posts: 594
Location: Northeast Ohio
I'm clicking the jar.

Nothing happens

_________________
R.I.P. Herbert Kornfeld
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2006 1:57 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:34 am
Posts: 4700
Location: London
Do you have java?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2006 1:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 3:46 am
Posts: 594
Location: Northeast Ohio
Yeah...

version 5.0

Do i need to fudge with the setting or something?

_________________
R.I.P. Herbert Kornfeld
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2006 1:59 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 6:12 am
Posts: 1317
Location: The Universe
Are both downloads in the same folder?

If that is true, then is the JAR considered and executable file? Or is your program trying to extract it (happened to me once)? If the latter, then you're going to have to right click the JAR, go to properties, and make sure that the JAR is opened with java.

_________________
Image
Image
Thanks to Croik from the Court Records site for avvy, Kosh for userbars.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2006 1:59 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:34 am
Posts: 4700
Location: London
Go and make sure thats the latest, if it isn't, then uninstall the one you have now, and get the new one.

Otherwise, i don't know what your problem is.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2006 2:00 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 3:46 am
Posts: 594
Location: Northeast Ohio
I can't right click

I'm on a Mac...

EDIT:I'm opening it with something called Jar Launcher...

Shouldn't that be working?

_________________
R.I.P. Herbert Kornfeld
Image
Image


Last edited by Pacman Jones on Tue Jul 25, 2006 2:06 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2006 2:04 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:34 am
Posts: 4700
Location: London
What does right clicking have to do with anything?

And why the hell are you on a Mac?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2006 2:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 3:46 am
Posts: 594
Location: Northeast Ohio
I'm on a Mac cuz thats what my parents bought.

Tass said to right click on the jar.

I'm confused...

Also, when I tried to find Jar Launcher, and it didn't come up in my search...

Does that mean that I don't actually have it?

_________________
R.I.P. Herbert Kornfeld
Image
Image


Last edited by Pacman Jones on Tue Jul 25, 2006 2:14 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2006 2:13 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 6:12 am
Posts: 1317
Location: The Universe
:oops: I was assuming you were on a Windows. Ignore everything I said. (it was based on my experiences on my comp, when I couldn't get things to work)

I have no idea if this works on a mac, you'd have to ask uru or MG.

_________________
Image
Image
Thanks to Croik from the Court Records site for avvy, Kosh for userbars.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2006 2:54 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 3:25 am
Posts: 3233
Jar Launcher, like a few other Mac OS X components are built into the OS, and are hidden from normal searches somewhere in the System directory.

Regardless, you need to make sure you have the latest version of Java. I know that 10.3 doesn't support it (that's what I'm using), so you'll only be able to run this if you're running 10.4 and have the latest Java updates.

_________________
Deoxy wrote:
Xen watches us all go about our daily lives with his finger floating above the "Destroy everything" button.

Mooglegunner wrote:
Seriously, if there's an American in College who isn't on when you are, they're not working hard enough, or Liberal Arts Majors.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2006 2:59 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:34 am
Posts: 4700
Location: London
Xenesis Wins


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2006 3:05 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:53 am
Posts: 4551
Location: In voting topics canceling stupid people's nays
Ok I found several bugs

1. A craft and B craft can be build out of Factories and Seaports

2. There is no cancel button. I selected missles and hit fire. I then had to fire at an air unit but there weren't any in range. Because there is no back button I was stuck.

Either was good release

Maybe the next one will add a power meter and a way to tell what co you have out?

_________________
"An ostler has a mood and he kicks the dog. A mage has his moods and a town dissappears. - Anduin Lothar

ImageImageImageImageImageImage

Image

I'm still a LUEser (at heart) and proud of it


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2006 3:07 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:34 am
Posts: 4700
Location: London
Hovers are meant to be built from factories and ports...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2006 3:08 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 12:02 am
Posts: 4868
Location: Ireland
B=cancel. and yes, the crafts are meant to be buildable from both

_________________
Image
AWDC FC: 390966 506669 (PM me and I'll add you)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2006 3:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 3:46 am
Posts: 594
Location: Northeast Ohio
I got it to work now. I had the wrong version of java. My mac is intel based.

_________________
R.I.P. Herbert Kornfeld
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1730 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 ... 44  Next

All times are UTC + 9:30 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Blue Moon by Trent © 2007
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group