It is currently Mon Jan 27, 2020 4:17 am

All times are UTC + 9:30 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1730 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 ... 44  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 30, 2006 3:00 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 3:25 am
Posts: 3233
Yeah, a main menu would be a good idea...so I guess you can put the map editor there. So, I guess it won't be a problem if you accidentally select a CO.

_________________
Deoxy wrote:
Xen watches us all go about our daily lives with his finger floating above the "Destroy everything" button.

Mooglegunner wrote:
Seriously, if there's an American in College who isn't on when you are, they're not working hard enough, or Liberal Arts Majors.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 30, 2006 3:14 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 16, 2006 7:39 am
Posts: 766
urusan wrote:
Gamerofthegame wrote:
I know, but do you want me to make the Royal Cosmos stuff off the spirte sheet differnt animations (single images rather, but in the GIF format) and send it to you or can you do it yourself?

Cause if I have to do it then I will have to figure out how the hell to get rid of the white so its transparent... On the other hand, if ye can do it I can get Cobalt Ice in too.
Sure I can do it...but it's time consuming. I'd prefer if someone else did it, so I could concentrate on doing something useful, like adding Silos and Black Bombs and more displays.

OK, I'll work on displays next.

I don't think I'll have a confirmation on the Map Editor...really it shouldn't even be there. Anyway, saves make it a little safer now.

We need a Main Menu...so we can cut down on the number of dialogs we're using...



*El sigh* Will do... Time to kill Paint shop pro...

Penguin ninjas away...

_________________
Image
ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 30, 2006 3:18 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:34 pm
Posts: 3761
Location: Tennessee
Something that needs to be mentioned:
When you load it changes everything, including map and COs. Thus, when doing a Save State Swap game, just get into the game and load the save (except for the person starting the game on the first turn)...all those starting dialogs don't matter if you're loading. Just hit enter for all of them and it'll start a default game.

Also, for the time being, typing in an invalid filename quits the game completely. Just start the game again and load (using the correct filename).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 30, 2006 3:45 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 16, 2006 7:39 am
Posts: 766
Ha! I have good news mates!

I managed to kill the white drop after two minutes of working at it... I have no idea how, but the white tis gone! Tis beutiful transparancy.

Which also means that RC will be the next army in. Probably. And also, I have a good amount of time still to do up CD... so, I might beable to make placeholder overworld for the crazy penguins tonight, too... So, by next update, ye kin have 7 way games.

... Now, If someone could PM me Amber Corona and Parrel Galaxy spirte sheets, I could do those up for 9 armies... And give Uru a headache, possibley. *Email sent*

_________________
Image
ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 30, 2006 3:56 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 11:36 pm
Posts: 3547
What are the CO stats and damage values...

As in, for damage, what damage chart are we using?

Regarding CO stats, are we using DS balance?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 30, 2006 4:01 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:24 am
Posts: 2427
Location: Georgia Tech
I'm pushing them to code the DS balance version.

_________________
That is not dead which can eternal lie
And with strange aeons even death may die.
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 30, 2006 4:03 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 11:36 pm
Posts: 3547
I would very much appreciate that for balance testing purposes. Nobody and I are pretty much ready to get some games going, we just want lots of clarity in what we're doing.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 30, 2006 4:44 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 16, 2006 7:39 am
Posts: 766
Er... Uru!

Email'd again.. I forgot the hovercrafts...

(Funny how I forgot the one most imporant RC unit )

Delete edt:

I just recolored zee rest of the needed CD units to make a full list. However I haven't sorts out all the units into GIFs yet.. I'll do that tomarrow..

_________________
Image
ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 30, 2006 4:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 4:08 am
Posts: 1537
Do we still report bugs here? This has probably been said, but during the turn you use Andy's SCOP, all units built will permanently have -1 movement. I suppose this has to do with the way it drops movement back down by 1 after the turn ends.

In addition, the power meter doesn't seem to charge right after the first time you use it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 30, 2006 10:32 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:03 am
Posts: 4495
Ugh, I'm getting one of those older problems... After I input a random number it asks for the map name.....
When I put in say "Four Corners.map" the screen just disappears. ;_;


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 30, 2006 11:25 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 11:25 pm
Posts: 3903
Location: United Kingdom
I'm curious about army order, should it be AC PG RC, or AC RC PG? The latter would make more sense, but we've been referring to it as the former for the whole time.

Also, the new units can be added soon, but the sprites need to be recoloured to the other 7 armies. If any one fancies doing them, here they are:

Image Image Image Image

There are animated versions aswell but the still ones should do.

BTW GotG, what are you using as your palette references, coz YC and BH look off...

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 30, 2006 11:27 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 12:02 am
Posts: 4868
Location: Ireland
should bases be animated? coz mine aren't. and i have the same problem as GS, i can only use it when i don't input a name for the map

_________________
Image
AWDC FC: 390966 506669 (PM me and I'll add you)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 30, 2006 11:34 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 11:25 pm
Posts: 3903
Location: United Kingdom
Bases are animated, but there's a visual problem with them when used, random white and yellow backgrounds appear on some frames. So the unanimated ones are being used until the probem's solved.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 30, 2006 11:37 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:11 am
Posts: 3547
Gameshark wrote:
Ugh, I'm getting one of those older problems... After I input a random number it asks for the map name.....
When I put in say "Four Corners.map" the screen just disappears. ;_;


I had this problem as well, move all the .map files from the map folder to the folder where the .jar is. Worked for me.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 31, 2006 1:33 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 11:25 pm
Posts: 3903
Location: United Kingdom
Are we intending to have a dual screen display? It might be worth including it as soon as we can if we are, as all of the intel can be displayed on it which would make it a little easier to play.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 31, 2006 1:50 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:34 pm
Posts: 3761
Location: Tennessee
Gameshark wrote:
Ugh, I'm getting one of those older problems... After I input a random number it asks for the map name.....
When I put in say "Four Corners.map" the screen just disappears. ;_;

That means you typed the wrong filename, and the game quit. You have two choices:
1.type "maps\Four Corners.map" (since the map is in the maps directory)
2.put the maps in the main folder along with the .jar and type "Four Corners.map"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 31, 2006 2:15 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:33 am
Posts: 10286
Location: TF2
Suggestion!

Could you make the map scrolling happen 2 spaces away from the edge? Its like in the real AW, and it amkes it less anoyying and eaiser to see.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 31, 2006 3:33 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 16, 2006 7:39 am
Posts: 766
Xaif wrote:
I'm curious about army order, should it be AC PG RC, or AC RC PG? The latter would make more sense, but we've been referring to it as the former for the whole time.

Also, the new units can be added soon, but the sprites need to be recoloured to the other 7 armies. If any one fancies doing them, here they are:

Image Image Image Image

There are animated versions aswell but the still ones should do.

BTW GotG, what are you using as your palette references, coz YC and BH look off...


*Grimance*

*El sigh* Lemme finish CD... and I'll get to it...

And YC was using the Yellow comet MD tank, and I think I messed up with a few of the colors... It needs correcting..

BH was the MD tank too... And being that the hovercraft uses alot of lighter colors, the BH stuff doesn't look at dark.


Edit: Uru, CD is on the way now.

_________________
Image
ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 31, 2006 5:44 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 1:21 am
Posts: 960
Location: Stroud, Gloucestershire, England
I've started to turning the War Rooms into .Map files. Moji Island is done and I'll do more tomorrow.

If anyone knows where the maps are on the web link me please to make my life easier :D

_________________
In
ImageThe Mine
ImageCW Desert
WIP
ImageCW Snow


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 31, 2006 5:51 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 4:08 am
Posts: 1537
Hovercrafts appear to have a movement cost of 2 over properties. That is what is shown in the Units section. However, the completed votes section shows a movement cost of 1 over properties. Could you fix this up?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 31, 2006 5:53 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 12:02 am
Posts: 4868
Location: Ireland
yeah, which is it? 1 or 2?

_________________
Image
AWDC FC: 390966 506669 (PM me and I'll add you)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 31, 2006 6:09 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 1:21 am
Posts: 960
Location: Stroud, Gloucestershire, England
I notice that road intersections connect to properties
Image
I always wondered why that wasn't in Advance Wars...

_________________
In
ImageThe Mine
ImageCW Desert
WIP
ImageCW Snow


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 31, 2006 6:15 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:34 am
Posts: 4700
Location: London
Looks better IMO


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 31, 2006 6:16 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 16, 2006 7:39 am
Posts: 766
Damnit Limbo... Ye posted the screenie and I got hopeful...

I'll probably recolor the custom units tonight Xaif... around 2 am.

_________________
Image
ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 31, 2006 6:24 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 1:21 am
Posts: 960
Location: Stroud, Gloucestershire, England
Better post another one to annoy Gotg...heh heh heh

Image

The Jesus Infantry! Suppose this isn't too much of a problem at the moment, just thought I'd post it

_________________
In
ImageThe Mine
ImageCW Desert
WIP
ImageCW Snow


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 31, 2006 8:02 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:11 am
Posts: 3547
Nobody wrote:
Hovercrafts appear to have a movement cost of 2 over properties. That is what is shown in the Units section. However, the completed votes section shows a movement cost of 1 over properties. Could you fix this up?


The movement was 2 back when Xaif made the gif, but it was changed to 1 movement cost, so its right now.

Oh, and a problem I've found. I've tested Andy's, Eagle's, Flak's, Max's and Adder's powers and they were fine, but Hawke's powers (COP and SCOP) act weird. When I click on them, the game freezes, it doesn't just lag, it freezes, at least for me.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 31, 2006 8:08 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 3:11 pm
Posts: 1266
Location: Should be programming AI and Sound
Huh? Hawke's I tested that... they work... for me...

_________________
Image
Thanks to Taboo for the sig and avy. CLIFF NEEDS RATES AND COMMENTS: http://forums.customwars.com/viewtopic.php?t=5351


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 31, 2006 8:57 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 11:25 pm
Posts: 3903
Location: United Kingdom
Yes, movement is 1 on all terrain they can cross for hovers, with the exception of the wood at 4.

@GotG: Well, the hovers recoloured fine when I did them a while back, you may be recolouring the wrong shades.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 31, 2006 10:26 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 16, 2006 7:39 am
Posts: 766
Maybe... I dun know...

YC was the first one I was coloring.. So... Yar.

BH I probably shoulda started with darker colors...

_________________
Image
ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 31, 2006 11:48 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:34 pm
Posts: 3761
Location: Tennessee
Alpha 22.
Sources:http://customwars.warsworldnews.com/filehost/Alpha22.zip
JAR:http://customwars.warsworldnews.com/filehost/Custom_Wars_Alpha22.zip
Screenshot:
Image
Changes:
CO Bars
Hovercraft mp cost over properties is 1
YC Battlecraft is darker now

Wow, those are small numbers in the money indicator.

Also, the full stars are hilariously fast.

One last note, I don't have Hawke's CO Bar picture...so he simply doesn't show up. For now, no picture = Hawke.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 31, 2006 12:08 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:24 am
Posts: 2427
Location: Georgia Tech
Whoot.

_________________
That is not dead which can eternal lie
And with strange aeons even death may die.
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 31, 2006 12:15 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 7:25 am
Posts: 1066
Location: Wisconsin
Uru, you are made of win. Lemme go dig up Hawke's D2D portrait.

EDIT: Testing it right now. By the way, you transparentized the D2D bars.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 31, 2006 12:39 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 16, 2006 7:39 am
Posts: 766
Awwwwh... RC and CD didnt' get in

_________________
Image
ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 31, 2006 12:53 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:33 am
Posts: 10286
Location: TF2
Three-Headed-Monkey wrote:
Suggestion!

Could you make the map scrolling happen when the cursor is 2 spaces away from the edge? Its like in the real AW, and it makes it less anoying and eaiser to see.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 31, 2006 1:00 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:03 am
Posts: 4495
Couldn't you guys change the controls for movement to the arrow keys >_>?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 31, 2006 1:16 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 7:25 am
Posts: 1066
Location: Wisconsin
Image Image

Have fun. They're 33x9 and transparent.

The white outline's there, too, but you can't see it unless you're on Solaris. >_>

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 31, 2006 1:17 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 3:08 am
Posts: 212
Gameshark wrote:
Couldn't you guys change the controls for movement to the arrow keys >_>?

I was about to suggest that.
In all honesty the whole damn control setup needs a revamp. >_>

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 31, 2006 1:27 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 1:09 am
Posts: 2528
Location: Bored out of my mind.
Bal Keros wrote:
Gameshark wrote:
Couldn't you guys change the controls for movement to the arrow keys >_>?

I was about to suggest that.
In all honesty the whole damn control setup needs a revamp. >_>

I think the main idea is that it's temporary until mouse support is added.

_________________
~Blue Moon Campaign Designer~
Image
Credit to Fighter_Dedede for the banner.
"Golly great geishas, Kanbei! The enemy's advancing like mold on bread!" ~Kosheh
Indeed. The fact I actually know someone who wrote Sailor Moon Cannibal Slash proves this point. ~Xenesis


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 31, 2006 1:34 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 16, 2006 7:39 am
Posts: 766
And hopefuly a bigger screen...

I'm sorry but... I wanna play in full screen! :P

_________________
Image
ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 31, 2006 1:39 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:24 am
Posts: 2427
Location: Georgia Tech
Hit enter on intel >>

_________________
That is not dead which can eternal lie
And with strange aeons even death may die.
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1730 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 ... 44  Next

All times are UTC + 9:30 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Blue Moon by Trent © 2007
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group