It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 6:04 pm

All times are UTC + 9:30 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1730 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 44  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 15, 2006 5:26 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 1:21 am
Posts: 960
Location: Stroud, Gloucestershire, England
You have unzipped it right?

_________________
In
ImageThe Mine
ImageCW Desert
WIP
ImageCW Snow


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 15, 2006 7:44 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 3:11 pm
Posts: 1266
Location: Should be programming AI and Sound
Limbo the Monkey wrote:
Great progress, the only major problems I can see are the artilliry moving and firing on the same day and the capture points not resetting.


Fixed. As soon as Uru gets on, the next release will have those fixed.

Actually, one thing no one has noticed, is that all of these are using AW1 formulae...

_________________
Image
Thanks to Taboo for the sig and avy. CLIFF NEEDS RATES AND COMMENTS: http://forums.customwars.com/viewtopic.php?t=5351


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 15, 2006 3:07 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 3:25 am
Posts: 3233
Well, you might want to fix that, unless AW1 Mode is going to be the main mode.

_________________
Deoxy wrote:
Xen watches us all go about our daily lives with his finger floating above the "Destroy everything" button.

Mooglegunner wrote:
Seriously, if there's an American in College who isn't on when you are, they're not working hard enough, or Liberal Arts Majors.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 15, 2006 10:10 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:34 pm
Posts: 3761
Location: Tennessee
Alpha10 is ready:
Sources:[NO LONGER AVAILABLE]
Executable JAR:[NO LONGER AVAILABLE]
Screenshot (at 2x scale, this was not altered)
Image
I upgraded the graphics engine, it now supports virtually everything we need
MG fixed the bugs you guys were complaining about earlier

New Features:
menu control improved
animation and transparency
Mechs
screen scaling (choose Options in the menu to make the screen larger): currently, the window doesn't resize automatically, so you'll have to do that manually


Last edited by urusan on Sat Aug 12, 2006 3:21 am, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 15, 2006 11:42 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 11:25 pm
Posts: 3903
Location: United Kingdom
Woah! Nice work :) The attack tiles move a lot faster than they did when I was making them, I'll slow them down a bit.

GJ!

EDIT:
Image Image

If it supports animations now, here are the animated cities:

Image Image

Moggymog has a downloadable pack of all the animated units aswell, but I don't know the link.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 12:25 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:34 pm
Posts: 3761
Location: Tennessee
I'll put those in.
I could put in those animated units too, if I had them.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 1:00 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 12:02 am
Posts: 4868
Location: Ireland
ok, do i drag the file onto the jre or the jdk, or neither? that help guide isn't helping me

_________________
Image
AWDC FC: 390966 506669 (PM me and I'll add you)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 1:05 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 5:43 am
Posts: 9754
Location: CW's SQL database
...nice work coming along. o.o

If you really want to piss RWD off, you should make Spann Island. XD That's the first map he made when showing off a "sliver" of CW beta.

Playable Spann Island > RWD's Spann Island.

By the way, I saw those little HP values you have there and uhh...I ripped some from the game so it looks a little more authentic now. :>

Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

...I was going to try to get the Capture/Fire/End things but uh... >_> For some reason I suck at getting them today.

_________________
Image


Last edited by Kosheh on Sun Jul 16, 2006 1:05 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 1:05 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 6:12 am
Posts: 1317
Location: The Universe
Here's what I do. Make a new folder somewhere.
Take one of the downloads, extract into the folder.
Take the other, extract into same folder.
Click on the executable jar file.

It works for me.

Oh, nice work! This is really awesome.

_________________
Image
Image
Thanks to Croik from the Court Records site for avvy, Kosh for userbars.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 1:09 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 12:02 am
Posts: 4868
Location: Ireland
yay!!!! it works! i thought it was broken (i was getting the image, but i didn't think it was moveable), then i remembered it was wasd keys. great job!

_________________
Image
AWDC FC: 390966 506669 (PM me and I'll add you)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 1:20 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 9:43 pm
Posts: 2044
Location: Pewter Orbit training academy
Well, It's starting to work for me.
I'm not getting much though >_>..


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 1:22 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 12:02 am
Posts: 4868
Location: Ireland
i did what tassadar said to do. new folder + 2 AW alpha10 files +clicky executable jar+ wasd keys for movement+ enter for a button+ m for menu

_________________
Image
AWDC FC: 390966 506669 (PM me and I'll add you)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 1:23 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 9:43 pm
Posts: 2044
Location: Pewter Orbit training academy
Uhm..
How do I place units and terrain?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 1:25 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 1:21 am
Posts: 960
Location: Stroud, Gloucestershire, England
Ya don't

_________________
In
ImageThe Mine
ImageCW Desert
WIP
ImageCW Snow


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 1:30 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 9:43 pm
Posts: 2044
Location: Pewter Orbit training academy
Ok..So the thing finally starts to work, and there's no terrain..Great..


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 1:30 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 12:02 am
Posts: 4868
Location: Ireland
it's not a mapmaker. you move the cursor with the wasd keys and select them with enter

_________________
Image
AWDC FC: 390966 506669 (PM me and I'll add you)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 1:33 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 6:12 am
Posts: 1317
Location: The Universe
If there are no units or terrain, you probably didn't extract a file or two. Look at Urusan's screeny. There should be that many units, with the map lookin the same way.

_________________
Image
Image
Thanks to Croik from the Court Records site for avvy, Kosh for userbars.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 1:37 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 12:02 am
Posts: 4868
Location: Ireland
hey, how come the hqs are in the file but not in the actual game?

_________________
Image
AWDC FC: 390966 506669 (PM me and I'll add you)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 1:38 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 1:21 am
Posts: 960
Location: Stroud, Gloucestershire, England
there's a lot of stuff in the file that isn't in the game yet, like Andy. Stuff for future releases I guess

_________________
In
ImageThe Mine
ImageCW Desert
WIP
ImageCW Snow


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 1:41 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 9:43 pm
Posts: 2044
Location: Pewter Orbit training academy
I moved all the stuff from the first thing into the one that had the Custom Wars file in it. It's not working other then the menu appearing and the red box thing -_-.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 1:41 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 12:02 am
Posts: 4868
Location: Ireland
ok. just makin sure i didn't do anything wrong.

edit: should this not go in the testing section?

_________________
Image
AWDC FC: 390966 506669 (PM me and I'll add you)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 1:55 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:34 pm
Posts: 3761
Location: Tennessee
Sure, I'll make a playable Spann Island my objective. When we get there, CW will be officially Alpha (we're pre-Alpha right now).

Yeah, I put the HQs in there, but I haven't implemented them yet. Actually, I was testing if they would display properly (they do).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 2:00 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 12:02 am
Posts: 4868
Location: Ireland
hooray! will this spann island have the BAs and such and COs or just an AWBW style thing? either way i can't wait

_________________
Image
AWDC FC: 390966 506669 (PM me and I'll add you)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 2:03 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:34 pm
Posts: 3761
Location: Tennessee
BAs?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 2:04 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 12:02 am
Posts: 4868
Location: Ireland
battle animations

_________________
Image
AWDC FC: 390966 506669 (PM me and I'll add you)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 2:05 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:33 am
Posts: 10286
Location: TF2
1. Animations need to stop taking sugar pills
2. I cant wait untill keys are remappable.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 2:07 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 12:02 am
Posts: 4868
Location: Ireland
not like the wasd? i'll probably just change enter to ctrl

_________________
Image
AWDC FC: 390966 506669 (PM me and I'll add you)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 2:11 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 11:25 pm
Posts: 3903
Location: United Kingdom
If you like, and if urusan's willing, infantry and artillery animations can be added, but it will probably complicate matters for pre alphas. It'll probably be best to leave the BAs until the 'Alpha' is produced... and when I've finished all of the land animations.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 2:12 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 12:02 am
Posts: 4868
Location: Ireland
makes sense. but should this be moved to testing?

_________________
Image
AWDC FC: 390966 506669 (PM me and I'll add you)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 3:08 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:34 pm
Posts: 3761
Location: Tennessee
I'm gonna wait until you can play a game before I start adding bells and whistles like Battle Animations. As soon as I finish writing the basic graphics code (palette modification is proving difficult), I'll work on Maps, Bases, Money, COs, and adding in the content.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 3:52 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 7:25 am
Posts: 1066
Location: Wisconsin
I think urusan's our new head programmer.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 3:58 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 1:21 am
Posts: 960
Location: Stroud, Gloucestershire, England
I think Retsej is busy with the AI

A playable Spann Island would be great

_________________
In
ImageThe Mine
ImageCW Desert
WIP
ImageCW Snow


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 4:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 3:46 am
Posts: 594
Location: Northeast Ohio
Will alpha be a clickable app?

Or will I be dealing w/ java jargon?

_________________
R.I.P. Herbert Kornfeld
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 4:07 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 7:25 am
Posts: 1066
Location: Wisconsin
...It's already a clickable app, just download the .jar.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 4:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 3:46 am
Posts: 594
Location: Northeast Ohio
gotcha...

I haven't downloaded any of the updates

_________________
R.I.P. Herbert Kornfeld
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 5:24 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:53 am
Posts: 4551
Location: In voting topics canceling stupid people's nays
Wow this is looking good. Much better than that Fat man RWD could do.

_________________
"An ostler has a mood and he kicks the dog. A mage has his moods and a town dissappears. - Anduin Lothar

ImageImageImageImageImageImage

Image

I'm still a LUEser (at heart) and proud of it


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 6:07 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 12:02 am
Posts: 4868
Location: Ireland
*pokes the fat man*

_________________
Image
AWDC FC: 390966 506669 (PM me and I'll add you)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 6:10 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:34 pm
Posts: 3761
Location: Tennessee
Another minor release...color modification has proven very difficult...
Alpha10.25
Sources:[NO LONGER AVAILABLE]
JAR:[NO LONGER AVAILABLE]
New Stuff:
animated cities
units darken when inactive
screen resizes when scaled

In order to make the units darken, I had to make a .png mask for each unit. I might be able to remove this requirement if I get color modification working, but until then I'll need a mask for every unit (an animated mask if the unit is animated).


Last edited by urusan on Sat Aug 12, 2006 3:21 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 1:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 4:51 am
Posts: 1357
Location: A place where I always forget this place.
Nice. Things seem to be rolling along smoothly.

_________________
My CCOs, Concepts, and other Crap:
Chris Cross, of Black Hole. (My least creative CCO, sorry. He's my baby, for all these years...)
Trip Wire, of Green Earth. (My thoughts: He has potential...)
Alden of Blue Moon. (Complete, except long bio. Look at him and comment, or I kill a puppy.) (Possibly my most creative CCO...)

Pointless DoR/DC CO concepts. They frighten those of you who actually know what you're talking about.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 8:49 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:34 pm
Posts: 3761
Location: Tennessee
Alpha 11:
Sources:[NO LONGER AVAILABLE]
JAR:[NO LONGER AVAILABLE]
Screenshot:
Image
HQs and Bases
Unit Construction
lots of small things

I added funds/income, but you can't see it unless you use Intel, which displays to the text prompt

You can't build anything besides Infantry, Mechs, and Artillery, even though other items are in the menu.

Also, I wrote down a list of all the indexes I'm using (MASTER INDEX LIST.txt in the sources).


Last edited by urusan on Sat Aug 12, 2006 3:22 am, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1730 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 44  Next

All times are UTC + 9:30 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Blue Moon by Trent © 2007
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group